基本信息

更新日期:
版本:
1.6.11
大小:
235.51KB
类型:
Firefox
平台:
Firefox
评分:
97
发布日期:
2019-08-10
价格:
免费
开发者:
Rob W

插件更新

- Add "Extension ID" row to Analysis of "manifest.json" (#82). - Select correct public key of CRX3 files (#83). - Add pager to AMO search results (#79). - Support viewing XPIs on AMO that require a session. - Fix access to addons.mozilla.org when cookies are needed. - Try harder to detect zip files (#86).

插件截图

【图】Extension source viewer(截图 0)【图】Extension source viewer(截图 1)

插件简介

View source code of Firefox add-ons and Chrome extensions (crx/nex/xpi) from addons.mozilla.org, the Chrome Webstore and elsewhere.

Adds a button to right of the address bar when a Firefox add-on or Chrome extension is detected.
This button shows two options:

– Download extension as zip file
– View source

The default action (showing the above options) can be changed via the “Primary action on click”
menu that appears when you right-click on the extension button.

It also adds a context menu item on Firefox and Chrome extension links.

The “View source” option opens a new tab with a simple viewer, with the following features:

– Download-as-zip and download-as-crx at the upper-right corner.
– List of file names, and the option to filter files with a regular expression.
– Find files containing a string, or with content matching a regular expression.
– Quickly jump between search results, or from/to a specific line.
– Automatic beautification (formatting) of code
– Syntax highlighting
– Image preview
– Show hashes (md5, sha1, sha256, sha384, sha512) of the file content.
– View content of embedded zip files.
– Download Chrome Web Store extensions for a different platform (e.g. Chrome OS or NaCl).
– View the contents of any URL or zip file.
– Get permalink to file and search result within a zip or extension file.

Also known as: crxviewer and CRX Viewer.

更多...

相关插件

插件下载

Firefox商店

插件评论

VILYAM

Полезное дополнение

Dewnan

The BEST if you install addons... see the code, is it dubious or not. More people should use it, but dummies be and dummies Chrome. FF users in the know GOT THIS!

用户

Just great, allow to check what an extension does before dowloading and install it (well, if you now about coding...). It should be followed and recommanded by Mozilla !!! I agree with another comment: it would be great if could show addon-UID. Thank you to the developper, who to care of answering to the other comment and provided an easy way to get thins info: go to address about:support and see below "Extensions"

xzn92

Left side of list of file names is cut off for some file names.. Edit: thanks for the reply! the addon is very useful.

Ghis1..

Rated 3 because it does not show extension ID. So I'm resorting to the usual (my handy GFs... ...my hands) So yeah, 3 stars for good intent and work. But this goes to trash-bin if it does show addon-UID right in the about-addons page two weeks from now (like the one I used to have 5yrs ago already but gone dead.... thx bushbama :-{ ) edit: That escaladed quickly ;) I just found what I needed all along (and already had) Yep.... turns out that "about:debugging" is all I need. I just made a short-cut/fav in my bookmark-bar, right along side my "about:config" icon, and that's it ;) Sorry, but this extension of yours is going to the trash-bin right now. But thx for making me search further.

用户

awesome ! now use it with potential payload downloader https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/open-web-launch/ to audit it for shenanigans... Let me add that the "downlad as zip" is kinda redundant by now, since a right-click can now downlad as .xpi file just as well.

WhiteOz

Thank you Rob! Works great even with FF older than 57. For people who, do not understand much about javascript,css syntax or even html, but know how an ip and web-page address looks like, it is till useful to look at an extension source code. In that regard would be very useful if you could made somehow a filter(search) that finds web-pages and ip adresses inside the source code of the extension. Now, someone can manually find them either by looking to all the lines in all the files(which is too much for most of us), or by searching "something", like '!.com' and then going with "next" trough all the files, but there are a lot of finds that are not addresses, like for ex. ".comments". The idea is to hit some desirably "search addresses" and to find only ip and web adresses, so then we could jump to each of them inside the code and decide next if further investigation or not is needed. Well, I was dreaming with my eyes open, but anyway, even if you wont do what I was trying to explain, you already have done a good job for over simplifying the reading of the source code. Someone mentioned earlier in a comment, something about firewall for Firefox....well, uMatrix is the closest FF extension to a real firewall, that I know of. Check it out: https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/umatrix/ Cheers!

Vedun

Great extension! Thanks!!!

eriador

Excellent!

The

Should be built right into the core of Firefox. Ironically web extensions are more secure, better for the user -- yet here we are, more news of Spyware add-ons finally getting blacklisted after hundreds of thousands of downloads. The damage was already done. Since we have to do our own vetting process, we need the tools. We have a source viewer. Now we need a diff viewer to checks updates and an add-on firewall to manage the connections.

basil..

Best work I've ever seen.

Peter

Great extension, makes it easy to audit extensions.

用户

when i try show code it shows in console missing CORS header

Ladis..

hodně šikovný.

用户

This is exactly what I needed! I wanted to copy an extension and modify it for my own use but I could not figure it out. Now I can read the code myself and pull out exactly what I need.

GCAMF..

Great

更多...